Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy explains the information we collect, how we use and share it, how to manage your privacy controls and your rights in connection with our websites and mobile applications and the related services provided by Brace. 

Details of our Terms of Use which govern your use of the Brace service can be found by clicking the button below.

Texting on Mobile Phone
Introduction
 
Our privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains the information we collect, how we use and share it, how to manage your privacy controls and your rights in connection with our websites and mobile applications and the related services (collectively, the “Services”). Please also read our Terms of Use which sets out the terms governing the Services.
Brace is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland and our Services are provided to you by Brace Social Limited. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Brace Social Limited is the controller of your personal data for the purposes of EEA data protection law.
This policy was written in English. To the extent a translated version conflicts with the English version, the English version controls. Unless indicated otherwise, this Privacy Policy does not apply to third party products or services or the practices of companies that we do not own or control, including other companies you might interact with on or through the Services.
Questions or comments about this Privacy Policy may be submitted to the address below or via www.bracesocial.com.
Brace Social Limited
Nova UCD
University College Dublin
Belfield
Dublin 4
Ireland
Information Brace Collects
 
Brace collects information about you, including information that directly or indirectly identifies you, if you or your other members choose to share it with Brace. We receive information in a few different ways, including when you track, complete or upload activities using the Services. Brace also collects information about how you use the Services. There are also several opportunities for you to share information about yourself, others, and your activities with Brace. For example:
 
Account, Profile, Activity, and Use Information
We collect basic account information such as your name, email address, date of birth, gender, username and password that helps secure and provide you with access to our Services. Profile, activity and use information is collected about you when you choose to upload a picture, activity (including date, time and geo-location information) or post, join a challenge, view others’ activities, or otherwise use the Services. We use your contact information so we can respond to your support requests and comments.
Content You Share
We gather information from the photos, posts, comments, likes, ratings, reviews, and other content you share on the Services.
Contacts Information
You can choose to add your contacts’ information by connecting your contacts from your mobile device or social networking accounts to Brace. If you choose to share your contacts with Brace, Brace will, in accordance with your instructions, access and store your contacts’ information in order to identify connections and help you connect with them.
Third-Party Accounts
Brace may allow you over time to sign up and log in to the Services using accounts you create with third-party products and services, such as Facebook, Google, or Apple (collectively, “Third-Party Accounts”). If you access the Services with Third-Party Accounts we will collect information that you have agreed to make available such as your name, email address, profile information and preferences. This information is collected by the Third-Party Account provider and is provided to Brace under their privacy policies. You can generally control the information that we receive from these sources using the privacy controls in your Third-Party Account.
 
Technical Information and Log Files
We collect information from your browser, computer, or mobile device, which provide us with technical information when you access or use the Services. This technical information includes device and network information, cookies, log files and analytics information. The Services use log files. The information stored in those files includes IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. This information is used to analyse trends, administer, protect and secure the Services, track member movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses may be linked to session IDs, athlete IDs and device identifiers.
 
Other Information
We may collect information from you through third parties, such as when we collect your feedback through surveys. We may also collect information about you from other members such as when they give you likes or comment on your activities.
 
How Brace Uses Information
 
Brace uses the information we collect and receive as described below.
 
To provide the Services
We use the information we collect and receive to provide the Services, including providing you with the ability to:
  • Record your activities and analyse your performance. For example, to monitor your completion, analyse your adherence, and to provide you with interesting and useful analysis.
  • Interact with others. For example, by using features such as likes and comments that help users interact with one another, and posting check-ins for other users.
  • Manage your exercises. For example, to create recovery plans and set daily activity goal.
  • To visualise your activities in new ways. For example, by creating adherence statistics, streaks and sentiment trackers.
 
Your information, including parts of your profile, username, photos, your activities, the devices you use, and likes and comments you give and receive will be shared on Brace so that you may be able to participate in the Services. Certain information (e.g., your name, and some profile information) is also available to non-members on the web.
 
To customise your experience
We use the information we collect about you and your activities to customise your experience. For example, we may suggest others that you may want to follow, or new features that you may want to try.
To protect you and the Services
We use the information we collect to protect members, enforce our Terms of Use and Community Guidelines, and promote safety. For example, we find and remove content that violates our terms, such as hate speech or spam, as well as suspend or terminate accounts that share such content.
 
To improve our Services
We also use the information we collect to analyse, develop and improve the Services. To do this, Brace may use third-party analytics providers to gain insights into how our Services are used and to help us improve the Services.
 
To communicate with you
We use the information we collect to provide support in response to your requests and comments. We may also use the information we collect to market and promote the Services and activities on Brace, and other commercial products or services. This includes marketing and push communications, where you have not opted out of receiving such messages and notifications.
 
Aggregate Information
We do not sell your personal information. Brace may aggregate the information you and others make available in connection with the Services and post it publicly or share it with third parties. Examples of the type of information we may aggregate include information about usage, demographics, exercises and adherence. Brace may use, sell, license, and share this aggregated information with third parties for research, business or other purposes such as to improve rehabilitation or to help our partners understand more about injured people, including the people who use their products and services.
How Information is Shared
 
In addition to sharing aggregated data about our members as described above, we also share personal information in accordance with your preferences, as needed to run our business and provide the Services, and where required for legal purposes, as set forth below.
Service Providers
We may share your information with third parties who provide services to Brace such as supporting, improving, promoting and securing the Services. These service providers only have access to the information necessary to perform these limited functions on our behalf and are required to protect and secure your information. We may also engage service providers to collect information about your use of the Services over time on our behalf, so that we or they may promote Brace or display information that may be relevant to your interests on the Services or other websites or services.
Publicly Available Information
When you join the Brace community, your profile and your activities are set to be viewable by default. Your name and other profile information is viewable by other Brace members and the public and, subject to your privacy controls, additional information and content you share may also be viewable. For example, your check-ins may be accessed by other Brace members and non-members or viewable on publicly accessible Brace pages or in search engine results.
 
Sharing Information and Activities
As a social network, we share your information with other Brace members and the public in accordance with your privacy controls. You can also share your activities with your contacts via text, email, or on social media applications like Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter. If you link your Brace account to other social networks and share your activities, they will be viewable on such third-party platforms, including your location information. You should use caution when sharing information via third parties and you should carefully review the privacy practices of such third parties.
 
Third Party Business via API or Other Integrations
We may enable you to share your information and content with third party apps, plugins, or websites that integrate with the Services, as well as with third parties who may work with Brace to offer an integrated feature. You can choose to share your profile data and activity data. Information collected by these third parties is subject to their terms and policies. Brace is not responsible for the terms or policies of third parties.
Affiliates and Acquirers of our Business or Assets
We may share your information with affiliates under common control with us, who are required to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy with regard to your information. If Brace becomes involved in a business combination, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganisation, dissolution or other similar transaction, we may share or transfer your information in connection with such transaction.
 
Legal Requirements
We may preserve and share your information with third parties, including law enforcement, public or governmental agencies, or private litigants, within or outside your country of residence, if we determine that such disclosure is allowed by the law or reasonably necessary to comply with the law, including to respond to court orders, warrants, subpoenas, or other legal or regulatory process. We may also retain, preserve or disclose your information if we determine that this is reasonably necessary or appropriate to prevent any person from death or serious bodily injury, to address issues of national security or other issues of public importance, to prevent or detect violations of our Terms of Use or fraud or abuse of Brace or its members, or to protect our operations or our property or other legal rights, including by disclosure to our legal counsel and other consultants and third parties in connection with actual or potential litigation.
 
DMCA Notices
We may share your information with third parties when we forward Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) notifications, which will be forwarded as submitted to us without any deletions.
 
How We Protect Information
 
We take several measures to safeguard the collection, transmission and storage of the data we collect. We employ reasonable protections for your information that are appropriate to its sensitivity. The Services use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of personal information. Brace engages providers that are industry leaders in online security, including Services verification, to strengthen the security of our Services. The Services are registered with site identification authorities so that your browser can confirm Brace’s identity before any personal information is sent. In addition, Brace’s secure servers protect this information using advanced firewall technology.
 
Managing Your Settings
 
Adjust Notification and Email Preferences
Brace offers various ways to manage the notifications you receive. You can choose to stop receiving certain emails and notifications by indicating your preference. You may also unsubscribe by following the instructions contained at the bottom of marketing or promotional emails. Any administrative or service-related emails (to confirm an update to this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, etc.) generally do not offer an option to unsubscribe as they are necessary to provide the Services you requested.
 
Updating Account Information
You may correct, amend or update profile or account information at any time by adjusting that information in your account settings.
 
Deleting Information and Accounts
You can delete your account within the settings section of the app. After you make a deletion request, we permanently and irreversibly delete your personal data from our systems, including backups. Once deleted, your data, including your account, activities and check-ins cannot be reinstated. Following your deletion of your account, it may take up to 90 days to delete your personal information and system logs from our systems. Additionally, we may retain information where deletion requests are made to comply with the law and take other actions permitted by law. Note that content you have shared with others, such as photos, or that others have copied may also remain visible after you have deleted your account or deleted specific information from your own profile. Your public profile may be displayed in search engine results until the search engine refreshes its cache. Brace also provides you the option to remove individual check-ins you have posted without deleting your account. Once removed, the activities may remain on Brace’s systems until you delete your account.
 
Your Rights and Our Legal Bases
 
We provide the same suite of privacy tools and controls to all of our members worldwide.
Your Legal Rights in the EEA
If you are habitually located in the EEA, you have the right to access, rectify, download or erase your information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your information. Brace's lead supervisory authority in the EEA is the Data Protection Commission of Ireland.
 
Our Legal Bases
Brace relies on a number of legal bases to collect, use, share, and otherwise process the information we have about you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including:
  • as necessary to provide the Services and fulfill our obligations pursuant to the Terms of Use. For example, we cannot provide the Services unless we collect and use your personal information;
  • where you have consented to the processing;
  • where necessary to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise and defend legal claims;
  • to protect your vital interests, or those of others, such as in the case of emergencies; and
  • where necessary for the purposes of Brace’s or a third party’s legitimate interests, such as our interests in protecting our members, our partners’ interests in collaborating with our members, and our commercial interests in ensuring the sustainability of the Services.
 
Retention of Information
 
We retain information as long as it is necessary to provide the Services to you and others, subject to any legal obligations to further retain such information. Information associated with your account will generally be kept until it is no longer necessary to provide the Services or until your account is deleted. In addition, you can delete some items of information (e.g., profile information) and you can remove individual check-ins from view on the Services without deleting your account.
Following your deletion of your account, it may take up to 90 days to fully delete your personal information and system logs from our systems. Additionally, we may retain information to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce the Terms of Use and take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Information connected to you that is no longer necessary and relevant to provide our Services may be de-identified or aggregated with other non-personal data to provide insights which are commercially valuable to Brace, such as statistics of the use of the Services. For example, we may retain publicly available segments or routes and other depersonalised geolocation information to continue to improve the Services. This information will be de-associated with your name and other identifiers.
Privacy Policy Information
 
Brace reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Please review it occasionally. If Brace makes changes to this Privacy Policy, the updated Privacy Policy will be posted on the Services in a timely manner and, if we make material changes, we will provide a prominent notice. If you object to any of the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should stop using the Services and delete your account.